The District line is a London Underground line that runs from Upminster in the east to Earl's Court in west London, where it splits into a number of branches. One branch runs to Wimbledon in south-west London, one runs north to Edgware Road, and a short weekends-only branch runs one-stop to Kensington (Olympia). The main route continues west from Earl's Court to Turnham Green after which it divides again into two western branches to Richmond and Ealing Broadway.
History:
Today:
Author/Source:
History:
Today:
- Stations/Stops: Kensington (Olympia), Wimbledon, Edgware Road, Ealing Broadway, Richmond ---> Upminster
- Route 1 (Ealing Broadway ---> Turnham Green)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Ealing Broadway
- Ealing Common
- Acton Town
- Chiswick Park
- ... (Turnham Green)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Route 2 (Richmond ---> Turnham Green)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Richmond
- Kew Gardens
- Gunnersbury
- ... (Turnham Green)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Turnham Green
- Stamford Brook
- Ravenscourt Park
- Hammersmith
- Barons Court
- West Kensington
- Route 1 (Edgware Road ---> Earl's Court)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Edgware Road
- Paddington
- Bayswater
- Notting Hill Gate
- High Street Kensington
- ... (Earl's Court)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Route 2 (Kensington (Olympia) ---> Earl's Court)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Kensington (Olympia)
- ... (Earl's Court)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Route 3 (Wimbledon ---> Earl's Court)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Wimbledon
- Wimbledon Park
- Southfields
- East Putney
- Putney Bridge
- Parsons Green
- Fulham Broadway
- West Brompton
- ... (Earl's Court)
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- Route 1 (Edgware Road ---> Earl's Court)
- Earl's Court
- Gloucester Road
- South Kensington
- Sloane Square
- Victoria
- St. James's Park
- Westminster Tube Station | Platform 3
Connection to District Line, Jubilee Line
=> More - Embankment Tube Station |Platform 7
Connection to Nothern Line, Bakerloo Line , Circle Line
=> More - Temple
- Blackfrial's
- Mansion House
- Cannon Street
- Monument
- Tower Hill
- Aldgate East
- Whitechapel
- Stepney Green
- Mile End
- Bow Road
- Bromley-By-Bow
- West Ham
- Plaistow
- Upton Park
- East Ham
- Barking
- Upney
- Becontree
- Dagenham Heathway
- Dagenham East
- Elm Park
- Hornchurch
- Upminster Bridge
- Upminster
- Route 1 (Ealing Broadway ---> Turnham Green)
- Station/Stops: Upminster ---> Kensington (Olympia), Wimbledon, Edgware Road, Ealing Broadway, Richmond
- Upminster
- Upminster Bridge
- Hornchurch
- Elm Park
- Dagenham East
- Dagenham Heathway
- Becontree
- Upney
- Barking
- East Ham
- Upton Park
- Plaistow
- West Ham
- Bromley-By-Bow
- Bow Road
- Mile End
- Stepney Green
- Whitechapel
- Algate East
- Tower Hill
- Monument
- Cannon Street
- Mansion House
- Blackfrials
- Temple
- Embankment Tube Station | Platform 8
Connection to Nothern Line, Bakerloo Line , Circle Line
=> More - Westminster Tube Station | Platform 4
Connection to District Line, Jubilee Line
=> More - St. James's Park
- Victoria
- Sloane Square
- South Kensington
- Gloucester Road
- Earl's Court
- Route 1 ( Earl's Court ---> Wimbledon)
- ... (Earl's Court)
- West Brompton
- Fulham Broadway
- Parsons Green
- Putney Bridge
- East Putney
- Southfields
- Wimbledon Park
- Wimbledon | Platform X
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- ... (Earl's Court)
- Route 2 (Earl's Court ---> Edgware Road)
- ... (Earl's Court)
- High Street Kensington
- Notting Hill Gate
- Bayswater
- Paddington
- Edgware Road | Platform X | Final Destination
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- ... (Earl's Court)
- Route 3 (Earl's Court ---> Kensington Olympia)
- ... (Earl's Court)
- Kensington (Olympia) | Platform X | Final Destination
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- ... (Earl's Court)
- Route 1 ( Earl's Court ---> Wimbledon)
- West Kensington
- Barons Court
- Hammerstmith
- Ravenscourt Park
- Stamford Brook
- Turnham Green
- Route 1 (Turnham Green ---> Ealing Broadway)
- ... (Turnham Green)
- Chiswick Park
- Acton Town
- Ealing Common
- Ealing Broadway | Platform X
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- ... (Turnham Green)
- Route 2 (Turnham Green ---> Richmond)
- ... (Turnham Green)
- Gunnersbury
- Kew Gardens
- Richmond | Platform X
- -----------Final Destination-------------------
- ... (Turnham Green)
- Route 1 (Turnham Green ---> Ealing Broadway)
- Upminster
- London Transport Service (~London Underground) by Craftcal
- Distrcit Line by en.wikipedia.org
Author/Source:
- Author:
- Source:
- en.wikipedia.org [text parts copied partially]
- en.wikipedia.org [text parts copied partially]